Prodigy advanced 2 programming track

For those that like their electrickery delivered digitally...
Post Reply
kiwizinuk
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2015 6:42 pm

Prodigy advanced 2 programming track

Post by kiwizinuk » Sat Jun 20, 2015 7:45 pm

Hi

I have the above system and want to know if there is a way to do diagnostics for no responsive programming track ?

I place my athearn genesis loco on said track and try to read or reset decoder to default of 3 but to no avail

I cannot read any cv values

I recently went from tethered to wireless upgrade could this be the reason why the programming track is unresponsive ?

I am also wanting to go jmri route do I have correct system ?

Regards

Kiwizinuk

Tony_Harris
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 7:05 pm

Re: Prodigy advanced 2 programming track

Post by Tony_Harris » Mon Jun 22, 2015 9:39 pm

I had (and have) a similar problem with my Digitrax setup. There is insufficient power output from the control unit to program most decoders on the programming track output. It does say this in some instructions, but these are well buried.

The solution is to buy yet another bit of kit which boosts the programming track output. An example is the Soundtrax PTB-100 Programming Track Booster - there are probably others. There is a lot of information on this problem on the internet, and some of it is misleading. A lot of DCC users appear to just get things working by playing around with their system, which does not reflect particularly well on the manufacturers.

Not sure if Broadcast programming mode is available on Prodigy (as on Digitrax). This programs any locos on the main line using full line power, and is the only method of programming locos that works on my layout.

I am assuming the Prodigy and Digitrax share common standards? Perhaps somebody who knows a bit more could comment?

kiwizinuk
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2015 6:42 pm

Re: Prodigy advanced 2 programming track

Post by kiwizinuk » Tue Jun 23, 2015 8:57 pm

Hi tony

I have sent base unit to gaugemaster for diagnostic check.

I found in the Internet buried in the depth of beyond a simple test to check that it was working

Take the loco off the track and set the prog to programming track assign loco address and watch the multimeter to see if there was any voltage generated ??

Guess what not a bean so maybe unit is faulty because I seem to remember last year I was able to program these units on this way.

Next question is how did I damage the output ?

Last weekend before I did have a few overloads on the system maybe this toasted it ...

I Will keep you posted once I hear back from GM

Murray

Mike_R
Posts: 387
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 7:05 pm

Re: Prodigy advanced 2 programming track

Post by Mike_R » Wed Jun 24, 2015 9:35 pm

Is your programming track part of the layout? If so could something have bridged the isolated joins? That could damage the program output.
Mike Ruby

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests