Slot Max?

For those that like their electrickery delivered digitally...
Post Reply
033188
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 7:05 pm

Slot Max?

Post by 033188 » Mon Oct 22, 2012 8:26 am

Jym Phillips has just e mailed me from Cyprus. His Digitrax DT 400 is 'full'. he has tried clearing it via Slot Max, this hasn't worked. Anybody got any suggestions? (He has contacted Ted, but you lot might be able to respond more quickly)

Rodders

Mike_R
Posts: 391
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 7:05 pm

Re: Slot Max?

Post by Mike_R » Mon Oct 22, 2012 7:43 pm

I'm not a Digitrax user, but I think you need to dispatch locos from slots to free them.
Doesn't slot max just set the number of slots.
I think there is also an Opsw that clears the loco memory.

Mike Ruby
Mike Ruby

RaySav
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2010 8:56 pm

Re: Slot Max?

Post by RaySav » Tue Oct 23, 2012 9:26 pm

Hi Rodders,
Mike is correct, Jym has to despatch an address once it is no longer being used, or he'll be forever meeting the dreaded "slot max" error message.
It is the Command Station that has become "full up".
This occurs more commonly with the Zephyr rather than the DCS 100 or DCS 150.
To resolve this issue Op Switch 36 needs to be thrown.
This will clear all decoder & mu information from the Command Station.
Alternatively, Op Switch 39 can be thrown, this will perform a full reset.
Not recommended if you have routes set up, as they will be lost.
Hope this helps,

Ray

JimD17
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 7:05 pm

Re: Slot Max?

Post by JimD17 » Wed Dec 12, 2012 5:56 pm

If the DCS100 command station is in use make sure the slots are set to 100 (default is 22)

Jim

Post Reply