Unresponsive locomotive on Lenz

For those that like their electrickery delivered digitally...
Post Reply
User avatar
torikoos
Posts: 835
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 10:46 pm
Location: Newton Abbot, Devon, UK .
Contact:

Unresponsive locomotive on Lenz

Post by torikoos » Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:28 am

Hi all,

I've got a Lifelike SW1200 with an NCE SW9-SR decoder built in, which has stopped responding to my Lenz DCC system.
I have tried the loco on the program track, using a SPROG and it operates fine on that. I've factory reset the decoder and reprogrammed it, and stil no joy when on the main layout. Thinking there might be a setting in my system, I reset the lenz system to factory defaults, cleared the memory etc, and tried again.
Every loco operates fine, but not this one, and it works ok via JMRI and the SPROG on the test/program track.

Anyother ideas?

Cheers, Koos
Koos Fockens -Devon UK. North American Model Railroading
Age is just a case of mind over matter. If you don't mind, then it doesn't matter.

PeterLJ
Posts: 130
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 7:05 pm

Re: Unresponsive locomotive on Lenz

Post by PeterLJ » Mon Jan 06, 2014 12:31 pm

Is it in a consist?

Peter

User avatar
torikoos
Posts: 835
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 10:46 pm
Location: Newton Abbot, Devon, UK .
Contact:

Re: Unresponsive locomotive on Lenz

Post by torikoos » Mon Jan 06, 2014 2:19 pm

It was, but I removed it ( I used the double header function on Lenz , not the advanced consisting method)

It's a bit strange, but I must have overlooked something ( even though I reset everything that I know off )

Koos



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Koos Fockens -Devon UK. North American Model Railroading
Age is just a case of mind over matter. If you don't mind, then it doesn't matter.

Mike_R
Posts: 381
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 7:05 pm

Re: Unresponsive locomotive on Lenz

Post by Mike_R » Mon Jan 06, 2014 8:00 pm

It should not stop the loco, but is one in 28 step the other in 128 or even 14? As you reset the Lenz it should have defaulted back to 28.
What is the loco number? older Lenz versions didn't like multiples of 256.
Last idea is if the loco is numbered between 100 and 127, on Lenz that has to be a 4 digit number, I'm not sure of the Sprog.

Out of ideas!
Mike Ruby

User avatar
torikoos
Posts: 835
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 10:46 pm
Location: Newton Abbot, Devon, UK .
Contact:

Re: Unresponsive locomotive on Lenz

Post by torikoos » Mon Jan 06, 2014 10:14 pm

Hi Mike,

The funny thing is, it used to run just fine. It then sat idle on a shelf for a couple months, and when trying to use it again, it doesn't move an inch. First I thought perhaps the mechanism is binding and it needs some running in, but it turned out to be operating as smooth as anything on the bachruss saddles powered through the sprog..
It's road number is 1204. My Lenz set has software V3.6 so should be current.
It is a bit of a weird one. As said, every other DCC loco I have operates fine either way. This one suddenly refuses to listen to the Lenz DCC system. ( also made sure analog operation is off etc).

I'll see if I can find something on the web somewhere too...

Koos
Koos Fockens -Devon UK. North American Model Railroading
Age is just a case of mind over matter. If you don't mind, then it doesn't matter.

User avatar
Gloriousnse
Posts: 529
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 5:32 pm
Location: Exeter, UK
Contact:

Re: Unresponsive locomotive on Lenz

Post by Gloriousnse » Tue Jan 07, 2014 12:49 pm

Worth a try (if you haven't already) is also writing it's number back to it with the lenz system, that sometimes clears it if the issue is a "left in consist" one.
Martyn Read

User avatar
torikoos
Posts: 835
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 10:46 pm
Location: Newton Abbot, Devon, UK .
Contact:

Re: Unresponsive locomotive on Lenz

Post by torikoos » Tue Jan 07, 2014 1:26 pm

Gloriousnse wrote:Worth a try (if you haven't already) is also writing it's number back to it with the lenz system, that sometimes clears it if the issue is a "left in consist" one.
Hi Martyn, I guess you mean in 'programming track mode' or POM? (in which case I better remove all other locos first...)

Keith, thanks for the suggestion but electric connections appear okay, the lights are on too so I'm sure at this point it gets power, just doesn't want to listen... naughty SW1200... (and I've tried telling it off and disciplining , but to no avail, as stubborn as my teenage daugther :-) )

Koos
Koos Fockens -Devon UK. North American Model Railroading
Age is just a case of mind over matter. If you don't mind, then it doesn't matter.

User avatar
torikoos
Posts: 835
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 10:46 pm
Location: Newton Abbot, Devon, UK .
Contact:

Unresponsive locomotive on Lenz

Post by torikoos » Sat Jun 07, 2014 9:50 pm

After some time, I decided to get back to this problem loco. Using decoder pro, I've performed a factory reset, reloaded the roster settings , called up a throttle on the screen and I can run the loco and operate all it's functions while it's on the programming track. Back on the layout, absolutely no response whatsoever. I changed it's road number with Devoder pro just in case 1204 is somehow assigned something else, confirmed I had control on the programming track, and tried again on the layout, but no response again . Do decoders somehow need a signal to say they're done programming and to tell them they're on the main again , something that happens in the back ground but this decoder does not respond to? It is really odd.

Needless to say but of course all other loco's work fine ....

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Koos Fockens -Devon UK. North American Model Railroading
Age is just a case of mind over matter. If you don't mind, then it doesn't matter.

User avatar
torikoos
Posts: 835
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 10:46 pm
Location: Newton Abbot, Devon, UK .
Contact:

Unresponsive locomotive on Lenz

Post by torikoos » Sun Jun 08, 2014 9:31 am

I've now written NCE tech support too , to ensure it's not a decoder issue.
I'll post here if they come up with a solution that works.

Koos

PS: I'm convinced it to be a decoder issue, I've given this loco several different numbers , identical to others I have and it still won't respond ( the other loco with same number does however) , but works fine on the programming track. I have also yet again reset my Lenz system by selecting loco 0000 , then pressing F4 25 times in quick succession , this removes all consists, stacks , etc from the system, but still the same result , must be something odd on the decoder it seems. Last thing to try is to assign this number to another known working loco.
Koos Fockens -Devon UK. North American Model Railroading
Age is just a case of mind over matter. If you don't mind, then it doesn't matter.

User avatar
torikoos
Posts: 835
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 10:46 pm
Location: Newton Abbot, Devon, UK .
Contact:

Re: Unresponsive locomotive on Lenz

Post by torikoos » Thu Jan 01, 2015 10:27 pm

Just thinking about this problem some more, could it be that the loco in question is selected on another throttle, and therefore 'locked' to that handset (perhaps a WiThrottle which I have used on occasion?) As said it does everything it should do (lights motor control etc) on a programming track, but on the main it just sits there with both front and rear lights on... Selecting it on my Lenz LH100 does not see it 'flash' on the display so there doesn't seem to be another Lenz handset that has control of it (I don't own one anyway), but not sure if it would do the same if it was selected on a wireless throttle..

It does remain a mystery.. Having said that, the decoder is going to be removed in the next few months, being replaced with a sound decoder.

NCE never responded so far...
Koos Fockens -Devon UK. North American Model Railroading
Age is just a case of mind over matter. If you don't mind, then it doesn't matter.

Mike_R
Posts: 381
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 7:05 pm

Re: Unresponsive locomotive on Lenz

Post by Mike_R » Thu Jan 01, 2015 11:46 pm

The loco doesn't care what throttle it is on. With Lenz it only takes operating a loco function or speed to take it from any other throttle. So unless another throttle was constantly sending commands it should "steal" the loco.
I have noticed a throttle will not always flash if a Withrottle, JMRI throttle or XPA throttle takes control.
Mike Ruby

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest